BSP Privacy Policy

BUCHANAN STREET PARTNERS

Privacy Policy

A Guide to How We Use and Protect Client Information

Keeping client information secure is a top priority for all of us at BUCHANAN STREET PARTNERS.  We are sending you this privacy notice to help you understand how we handle the personal information about you that we collect and may disclose.  This privacy notice also tells you how to limit the disclosure of certain personal information we have about you.

We hope you will read this information, and if you elect to limit disclosure of personal information, please select the privacy choices that best meets your needs.

Please remember that we will continue to protect your personal information regardless of your privacy choices.

Non-public personal information is defined by law.  It includes financial information about you as well as information that we obtain about you in connection with your transaction or account with us that is not available from a source open to the public.  We collect this and other information about you for many reasons, including to:

  • Establish, service and manage your account with us
  • Develop and improve our services
  • Provide you with offers of services, and
  • Conduct our business in a manner consistent with the law.

Information We Collect

We may collect non-public personal information about you from sources such as the following:

  • Information we receive from you (e.g. subscription agreements, applications, registration forms, or other forms) such as your name, address, telephone number, social security number, e-mail address, income, assets, and employment history;
  • Information we receive from credit bureaus;
  • Information we obtain to verify what you have told us; and
  • Information about your transactions and experiences with us, our affiliates or others.


We protect personal information we collect about you and prior clients by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.  All third parties who have access to personal information must agree to follow appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.  We train people who work for us to properly handle such personal information, and we restrict access to it.

Information We May Disclose and To Whom We May Disclose Information

We may disclose any of the above information that we collect to affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties as described above.  We may share personal information in the following types of situations:

Disclosures to Service Providers
We may disclose all the personal information we collect to companies such as banks, accounting firms, finance companies, and independent contractors and consultants who help us administer your account with us or market our products and services to you.

Disclosures to Affiliates
Buchanan Street Partners may disclose personal information to affiliated companies for purposes such as fulfilling your requests and offering you other products or services we think may be of interest to you.

How to Limit Our Use or Sharing Of Your Information

If you prefer that we not share your non-public personal information with other businesses, including our affiliates, you may opt out of those disclosures – that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than as permitted by law).  If you wish to opt out of disclosure to these other businesses, please complete the form attached to this notice and mail it to our address shown on the form.

Your request will not apply to disclosures that we are permitted to make by law, such as:

  • Information about your transactions and experience with us, which we are permitted to share with affiliates;
  • Information about you that we share with another financial institution with which we maintain a joint marketing relationship;
  • Disclosures required by law, such as in response to subpoenas, court orders, and legal reporting requirements;
  • Disclosures that you consent to in writing, including when you give someone power of attorney or other authority to act on your behalf;
  • Disclosures to protect our accounts against fraud or unauthorized transactions;
  • Disclosures to our regulators, attorneys, accountants, auditors, and banks.

A single opt out request will cover all of your accounts with us or applications you have made to us at the time we receive your request, and will remain in effect until you request a change.  You may revoke an opt out request at any time by writing to us at:

BUCHANAN STREET PARTNERS
620 Newport Center Drive, 8th Floor
Newport Beach, CA 92660

This Notice to You Is Required By Law

We are providing this notice to you as required by a federal privacy law, Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the federal privacy regulations issued under that law.